ZortMcGort11 Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) Not in any particular order, just ones that I like and can probably not get bored of watching. I like what I like.Return of the JediLegend of the LostRooster Cogburn (John Wayne)The Sea GypsiesAcross the Great DivideInsomniaJesus (Brian Deacon as Jesus)Children of a Lesser GodNorth To AlaskaChrystal (starring Billy Bob Thornton) Edited March 26, 2014 by LostInSpace2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tripredacus Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) Rewatchability is a requirement for any sort of list like this. You can think some movie is the greatest ever but if you can't rewatch it maybe 50 times, then I have to wonder. So of course when i have to make a list like this, I will list the ones I've rewatched the most.1. Transformers: The Movie2. Ghostbusters3. Fight Club4. Pi5. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon6. Forrest Gump7. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi8. Slapshot9. Rumble In the Bronx10. Star Trek Generations Edited March 26, 2014 by Tripredacus forgot about gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monroe Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) These films I have watched ten times or more ... I also like North To Alaska but you mentioned it already and also like many Clint Eastwood films but here's my list ... it was tough not adding a "Dirty Harry" title ... but only ten allowed!01 Cherry 2000 (1987) David Andrews, Melanie Griffith02 Jivaro (1954) Fernando Lamas, Rhonda Fleming03 Lost Horizon (1937) Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt04 Lucky Partners (1940) Ronald Colman, Ginger Rogers05 Hong Kong (1952) Ronald Reagan, Rhonda Fleming06 Tropic Zone (1953) Ronald Reagan, Rhonda Fleming07 High Noon (1952) Gary Cooper, Grace Kelly08 To Catch a Thief (1955) Cary Grant, Grace Kelly09 Zombie Apocalypse (2011) Ving Rhames, Taryn Manning10 The Rains Came (1939) Tyrone Power, George Brent Edited March 26, 2014 by monroe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TELVM Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 From the top of my head:ApocalyptoVertigoAlien ('79)Blackhawk DownThe Big CountryDas BootBarry LyndonGravityOne, Two, Three (Billy Wilder)The Bridge on the River Kwai Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZortMcGort11 Posted March 27, 2014 Author Share Posted March 27, 2014 (edited) . Transformers: The MovieIs that the animated one from the 80's, or the newer ones with Megan Fox? I almost was going to put down the first newer Michael Bay one. I realize they're not incredibly deep movies, but the special effects are the best I've ever seen, and they're fun to watch.You can think some movie is the greatest ever but if you can't rewatch it maybe 50 times, then I have to wonder.quite true. There's some really good movies I've only seen once or twice... a third time would be a stretch. Like Schindler's List comes to mind. Or else you have to wait 5 or so years between viewings. Because the effectiveness wears off. Usually these types of movies fall into the depressing, not very uplifting category. I like them, but the shock wears off if you see it too many times. Basically, like any war movie falls into this category for me. I like The Thin Red Line, but only watch it every few years. Edited March 27, 2014 by LostInSpace2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZortMcGort11 Posted March 27, 2014 Author Share Posted March 27, 2014 (edited) I'll make it Top 20 instead :-)I'll add another 1011. The American (George Clooney)12. Bend of the River (Jimmy Stewart)13. Urban Cowboy (guilty pleasure here! Debra Winger is hot)14. Napolean Dynamite15. The Columbo episode when Johnny Cash kills his wife in an airplane crash and parachutes to safety!!16. Prometheus17. Fire in the Sky18. Persued (Robert Mitchum, Teresa Wright)19. Gladiator (Russsel Crowe)20. Rio Grande Edited March 27, 2014 by LostInSpace2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dari Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 1. Avatar 2. Scream 3. Titanic 4. White Men Can't Jump 5. The Shining 6. Reservoir Dogs 7. Up 8. Jason Bourne Trilogy 9. The Jerk 10. All of Will Ferrell movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tripredacus Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 Is that the animated one from the 80's, or the newer ones with Megan Fox? I almost was going to put down the first newer Michael Bay one. I realize they're not incredibly deep movies, but the special effects are the best I've ever seen, and they're fun to watch. The animated one for sure. Transformers (2007) has its moments, but there are moments that I'd rather skip than watch. So it wouldn't make this list. One such moment is when the Autobots are waiting outside Sam's house trying to hide while his parents are home. 9. The Jerk Another one I could probably replace Slapshot with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now