Jump to content

clivebuckwheat

Member
  • Posts

    574
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Donations

    0.00 USD 
  • Country

    Canada

Posts posted by clivebuckwheat

  1. Yeah you need add. But you also need to handle your default language. In my example, my Windows is En-US, so I have to put the English line in there too. So basically English (the first "add" in my code) is first and set true, then the others are added too but false. I think you can change the true/false as you want. Just try it out on a test system before sticking it in your imaging process, that's what I did.

    thanks man you been very hepful to me over the years

    <gs:GlobalizationServices xmlns:gs="urn:longhornGlobalizationUnattend">   <gs:UserList>   <gs:User UserID="Current" CopySettingsToDefaultUserAcct="true" CopySettingsToSystemAcct="true"/>   </gs:UserList>   <gs:InputPreferences>   <!--English US EN-->   <gs:InputLanguageID Action="add" ID="0409:00000409" Default="false"/>   <!--French CA CA FR-->   <gs:InputLanguageID Action="add" ID="0c0c:00000c0c" Default="true"/>   <!--English CA EN-->   <gs:InputLanguageID Action="add" ID="1009:00001009" Default="false"/>   </gs:InputPreferences>   </gs:GlobalizationServices>

    this worked.

  2. Firstly, is there a particular reason why you thought it a good idea to make this topic in this area of the Forums?

     

    Secondly, since you couldn't be bothered following up on the question you asked one month ago, what gives you the impression that people will be motivated into providing you with advice this time?

    isn't the java plugin part of java, and isn't java an application, which is why I posted it in application installs. The reason why I didn't reply to my previous post was that I completely forgot I posted here as well as technet an innocent over site.

  3. We have never received any response back from you hopefully the same question you posed over at TechNet solved the issue.

    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/e10eea7c-0691-4bfd-820c-8a192e0f0937/help-manipulating-some-regkeys?forum=ITCG

     

    ~ :whistle:

    thank you my mistake, I forgot I posted this question on msfn.org as well as technet the regkeys above worked fine I appreciate it.

     

    here is my batch file I used to accomplish my task with the info i got here and on technet.

    This is the batch file.@echo offset room=%COMPUTERNAME:~0,4%set stn=%COMPUTERNAME:~-2%reg.exe ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Sanako\Shared Components\NetCommPlatform\Client" /v ClientId /t REG_DWORD /d %stn% /freg.exe ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Sanako\Shared Components\NetCommPlatform\Client" /v ServerAddress /t REG_SZ /d "%room%-CONTROL" /fexitecho name=%computerName%echo room=%room%echo stn=%stn%pause
  4. Ah you don't change the locale that way. You use InputLanguageID and the locale value you would use in the unattend. I posted a sample XML file in this thread:

    http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/163588-keyboard-language-problem/?p=1046249

    <gs:GlobalizationServices xmlns:gs="urn:longhornGlobalizationUnattend">   <gs:UserList>   <gs:User UserID="Current" CopySettingsToDefaultUserAcct="true" CopySettingsToSystemAcct="true"/>   </gs:UserList>   <gs:InputPreferences>   <gs:InputLanguageID Action="add" ID="1009:00001009" Default="true"/>   </gs:GlobalizationServices>

    Would this work?, all I want to do is basically set French (Canada) as the default Keyboard for all users, it's already installed, so do I really need Action="add" ?

  5. Hi

     

    I am hoping someone here can help me. I have 3 keyboard languages installed in my labs,

     

    En-English (United States)

     

    Fr-French (Canada)

     

    En-English (Canada)

     

    I'd like to make the Fr-French (Canada) the default keyboard language for all users that login I have tried the following xml but it's not working. I do not see the problem any help would be appreciated.

     

    I tried to run it by doing this

     

    control intl.cpl,, /f:"FR-DefaultKeyboard.xml"

     

    The following code below is called FR-DefaultKeyboard.xml.

    <gs:GlobalizationServices xmlns:gs="urn:longhornGlobalizationUnattend"> <!--User List--><gs:UserList><gs:User UserID="Current"/></gs:UserList> <!--User Locale--><gs:UserLocale><gs:Locale Name="FR-CA" SetAsCurrent="true"/></gs:UserLocale> </gs:GlobalizationServices>
  6. Hi I am hoping someone can help me.

     

    I need to put the following regkey below in a regadd command and also I need to increment the clientid.

     

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Sanako\Shared Components\NetCommPlatform\Client]
    "ClientId"=dword:00000020 <--- this is HEX and needs to be incremented
    "ServerAddress"="5E17-CONTROL"

     

     

    For example: If the station number is 5E17-01 I need to change the client ClientId"=dword: to the hex value of 01 omitting the 5E17-

     

    is there an easy way to do this in a script?

     

     

  7. I don't think the Start Screen is stored in the profile proper... How are you adding your apps, with DISM?

    Tile customization can be done using the answer file but I don't see that in your code. Take a look here:

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj552650.asp

    thank you to both of you.The copy profile is now working sysprep was crashing on a built in app.

     

    I had to remove it withthis BEFORE sysprepping.

     

    Get-AppxPackage Microsoft.VCLibs.120.00 | Select-Object -Expand PackageFullName | Remove-AppxPackage

     

    while my start screen is entact, I lost some things I pinned to the taskbar, can someone tell me if the option of donotcleantaskbar still valid in windows 8.1?

  8. trans.gif?cver=0%0D%0A
    trans.gif?cver=0%0D%0A
    Hi

    Maybe some here can help me as I am in need of some urgent advice. I have built a Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise Base image With Office 2013 x64 .

    1. I have installed the programs and did all customizations as local administrator

    2. I have customized the start screen as well as pinned some apps to it as well as grouped some apps on the start menu.

    3. I will post my answer file. It has copy profile=true.

    When i seal the image using the following command C:\Windows\System32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:"C:\Windows\System32\sysprep\sysprep64-81-std.xml"

    and capture it and then deploy to stations the start menu is blank, all customizations are gone, no desktop back ground etc, it seems that the copy profile is not working. What am I missing here.

     

    Here is my xml answer file.

    ?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">    <settings pass="oobeSystem">        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <InputLocale>en-US</InputLocale>            <SystemLocale>en-US</SystemLocale>            <UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>            <UserLocale>en-US</UserLocale>        </component>        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <OOBE>                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>                <ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>            </OOBE>            <UserAccounts>                <AdministratorPassword>                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>                    <Value>aABjAG0AaABwACEAQQBkAG0AaQBuAGkAcwB0AHIAYQB0AG8AcgBQAGEAcwBzAHcAbwByAGgh</Value>                </AdministratorPassword>                <LocalAccounts>                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">                        <Password>                            <Value>aABjAG0AaABwACEAUABhAHMAcwB3AG8AcgBkAA==</Value>                            <PlainText>false</PlainText>                        </Password>                        <Description>Local Administrator</Description>                        <DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>                        <Group>Administrators</Group>                        <Name>Administrator</Name>                    </LocalAccount>                </LocalAccounts>            </UserAccounts>            <RegisteredOrganization>daw</RegisteredOrganization>            <RegisteredOwner>DC</RegisteredOwner>            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>            <AutoLogon>                <Password>                    <Value>aABjAG0AaABwACEAUABhAHMAcwB3AG8AcgBkAAgh</Value>                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>                </Password>                <Enabled>true</Enabled>                <LogonCount>5</LogonCount>                <Username>administrator</Username>            </AutoLogon>        </component>    </settings>    <settings pass="specialize">        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>            <ComputerName>*</ComputerName>            <RegisteredOrganization>Dawson College</RegisteredOrganization>            <RegisteredOwner>DC</RegisteredOwner>        </component>        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <RunSynchronous>                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">                    <Order>1</Order>                    <Path>net use administrator /active:yes</Path>                </RunSynchronousCommand>            </RunSynchronous>        </component>        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>        </component>        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <Identification>                <JoinWorkgroup>WORKGROUP</JoinWorkgroup>            </Identification>        </component>    </settings>    <settings pass="generalize">        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">            <SkipRearm>1</SkipRearm>        </component>    </settings>    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim://myserver/osimages/windows%208.1%20x64%20enterprise%20cd/sources/install.wim#Windows 8.1 Enterprise" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" /></unattend>

    thanks for any help. I am truly stumped.

  9. You have only one of the below at the end before the quote mark ,could that becausing the problem

    '

    COUNTRY=244'"

    If you need a area double quoted use Chr(34) = "

    Test VBS I used to test the strrCommand


    'strCommand = " Setup.exe /UL1033 /V"SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244'"
    strCommand = "Setup.exe /UL1033 /V" & Chr(34) & "SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244" & Chr(34)
    WScript.Echo strcommand

    Change From


    strCommand = " Setup.exe /UL1033 /V"SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244'"

    The above errors out at the /V" because it missing the matching "

    Chage To


    strCommand = "Setup.exe /UL1033 /V" & Chr(34) & "SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244" & Chr(34)

    How the Change To would be read at run time

    Setup.exe /UL1033 /V"SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244"

    thanks

    strCommand = "Setup.exe /UL1033 /V" & Chr(34) & "SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244" & Chr(34)

    Works the install is silent again.

    You said I am missing a " in my original vbs script above. Where? I really don't see it :blink:

    Here is the original again

    Set sho = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
    strCommand = "Setup.exe /UL1033 /V'SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244'"
    intRet = sho.run(strCommand,0,True)
    If intRet = 3010 Or intRet = 255 Then
    intRet = 0
    End If
    wscript.quit(intRet)

  10. I have a vbs that installed Photoshop elements 10.

    This cmd file works fine and Photoshop elements 10, the program installs silently perfect.


    start/wait Setup.exe /UL1033 /V"SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244"

    Then I put the same command above in a vbs script because it adds some success codes for when I am using SCCM and Photoshop elements no longer silently installs. The installations starts and it all becomes manual.


    Set sho = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
    strCommand = "Setup.exe /UL1033 /V'SERIALNUMBER=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx COUNTRY=244'"
    intRet = sho.run(strCommand,0,True)
    If intRet = 3010 Or intRet = 255 Then
    intRet = 0
    End If
    wscript.quit(intRet)

  11. You do not need any 3rd party application to run a vbs script without showing any Cmd Window.

    Show Window


    Option Explicit
    Dim objShell
    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K assoc.java=java.Document "), 1, True
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K ftype java.Document =""C:\Program Files (x86)\Ready to Program\Ready.exe"" ""%1"""), 1, True

    Hide Window


    Option Explicit
    Dim objShell
    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K assoc.java=java.Document "), 0, True
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K ftype java.Document =""C:\Program Files (x86)\Ready to Program\Ready.exe"" ""%1"""), 0, True

    Another Example Hidden Window that produces a text file with no Window Showing


    CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run(_
    "%Comspec% /C @Echo Off && CLS && Echo Test Line 1 > Test.txt && " & _
    "Ping -n 2 127.0.0.1>nul && Echo Test Line 2 >> Test.txt"),0,True

    Thanks man.

  12. How can I make the .java association exist first?

    Using ASSOC ! :realmad: back to square #1, actually post #2 (and given links).

    assoc .java=java.Document

    This should do :unsure:

    Option Explicit
    Dim objShell
    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K assoc.java=java.Document "), 1, True
    objShell.Run("%comspec% /K ftype java.Document =""C:\Program Files (x86)\Ready to Program\Ready.exe"" ""%1"""), 1, True

    jaclaz

    Thank you Jaclaz it now changes the association, I could have swore I ran the assoc command. Sorry. One more question about the above vbscript. Would it be possible to suppress the cmd window?. I need it totally silent as I am going to put it in the startup of my computers.

    Thanks again you been an amazing help.

  13. I have never had any luck with the assoc commands, and I would like to use vbs, so I could just append the file associate fix into my default printer.vbs that runs in the startup of all the computers.

    Try these:

    http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2009/03/27/quick-hits-friday-the-scripting-guys-respond-to-a-bunch-of-questions-03-27-09.aspx

    ListFileAssociations.vbs

    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")objShell.Run("%comspec% /K Assoc | more"), 1, True

    ChangeFileAssociation.vbs

    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")objShell.Run("%comspec% /K ftype TIFImage.Document =""C:\Program Files\MSPVIEW.exe"" ""%1"""), 1, True

    Afaik, a file association has a number of related keys in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT (that the built-in commands know how to manage).

    The snippet you posted most probably originated (without credits) from here:

    http://jimkeller.blogspot.it/2005/09/changing-file-associations-in-windows.html

    Which BTW "justifies" the otherwise senseless:

    If ( Left(fileExt, 1) <> "." ) Then

    fileExt = "." & fileExt

    End If

    If you hardcoded .java, there is no need to check if the first character is a dot.... ;)

    This might be useful to quickly check associations:

    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/file_types_manager.html

    jaclaz

    Thanks Jaclaz,

    You are saying to do this, i am sorry I am really not skilled in vbs. Do this

    Option Explicit
    Dim objShell
    Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")objShell.Run("%comspec% /K ftype java.Document =""C:\Program Files (x86)\Ready to Program\Ready.exe"" ""%1"""), 1, True

  14. Where did you get that snippet?

    Particularly, where did you get the Registry path?

    HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\

    Any reason NOT to use the ASSOC/FTYPE/ASSOCIATE commands? :unsure:

    http://ss64.com/nt/assoc.html

    http://ss64.com/nt/ftype.html

    http://ss64.com/nt/associate.html

    jaclaz

    I got the code from stack over flow. here is the snippet of code.

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7988655/proper-way-tho-change-file-associations-using-vbs

    I have never had any luck with the assoc commands, and I would like to use vbs, so I could just append the file associate fix into my default printer.vbs that runs in the startup of all the computers.

  15. Hi

    I have to change the default program for .java files it should open by default in a program called Ready to Program which is available here. http://compsci.ca/holtsoft/ready171_install.exe

    I tried the following vbs script but it isn't working.Any help would be greatly appreciated as I have to make this the default on about 250 computers,

    Option Explicit
    Dim objShell
    set objShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")

    addFileAssociation ".java", "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ready to Program\Ready.exe"

    Sub addFileAssociation( fileExt, whichApp )
    If ( Left(fileExt, 1) <> "." ) Then
    fileExt = "." & fileExt
    End If
    objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\" & fileExt & "\Application", whichApp
    End Sub

  16. I have Accpac on my master image, and I am hoping someone here is well versed in accpac/psql, because I am stumped.

    When launching the CONTROL CENTER for pervasive PSQL I get an error has occured, Any help would greatly be appreciated as I have to fix this by next Tuesday.

    and this log file is generated.


    !SESSION 2012-08-28 21:23:46.563 -----------------------------------------------
    eclipse.buildId=unknown
    java.version=1.7.0_05
    java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
    BootLoader constants: OS=win32, ARCH=x86, WS=win32, NL=en_US
    Framework arguments: # Eclipse RCP application launchers receive startup arguments # via a configuration file. The file must be given the name # <launcher>.ini. The launcher simply reads the configuration # file and passes the contents to the startup.jar. Our install # allows the user to change where the Application Data is stored. # So we rely on the PSQL Windows install to append the # -configuration and -data options to the <lancher>.ini. # The Eclipse product to be launched -product com.pervasive.psql.utilities.ui.pem # The location the startup.jar will find the config.ini file #-configuration #C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Pervasive Software\PSQL\rcp\configuration # The location Eclipse will create the rcp workspace #-data #C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Pervasive Software\PSQL\rcp\workspace
    Command-line arguments: -os win32 -ws win32 -arch x86 # Eclipse RCP application launchers receive startup arguments # via a configuration file. The file must be given the name # <launcher>.ini. The launcher simply reads the configuration # file and passes the contents to the startup.jar. Our install # allows the user to change where the Application Data is stored. # So we rely on the PSQL Windows install to append the # -configuration and -data options to the <lancher>.ini. # The Eclipse product to be launched -product com.pervasive.psql.utilities.ui.pem # The location the startup.jar will find the config.ini file #-configuration #C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Pervasive Software\PSQL\rcp\configuration # The location Eclipse will create the rcp workspace #-data #C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Pervasive Software\PSQL\rcp\workspace -data C:\ProgramData\Pervasive Software\PSQL\rcp\workspace-pcc

    !ENTRY system.bundle 4 0 2012-08-28 21:23:46.875
    !MESSAGE FrameworkEvent.ERROR
    !STACK 0
    org.osgi.framework.BundleException: Exception in org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundleActivator.start() of bundle system.bundle.
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:1014)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.start(BundleContextImpl.java:970)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.resumeBundles(StartLevelManager.java:549)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.incFWSL(StartLevelManager.java:484)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.doSetStartLevel(StartLevelManager.java:275)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.launch(StartLevelManager.java:245)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundle.resume(SystemBundle.java:155)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.launch(Framework.java:503)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi.launch(OSGi.java:51)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.startup(EclipseStarter.java:289)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:173)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:601)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:336)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:280)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:977)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:952)
    Caused by: java.lang.IllegalStateException
    at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.checkSystemState(BaseStorage.java:654)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.getStateManager(BaseStorage.java:634)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor.getPlatformAdmin(BaseAdaptor.java:385)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAdaptorHook.frameworkStart(EclipseAdaptorHook.java:80)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor.frameworkStart(BaseAdaptor.java:260)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundleActivator.start(SystemBundleActivator.java:55)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl$2.run(BundleContextImpl.java:995)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:989)
    ... 18 more
    Root exception:
    java.lang.IllegalStateException
    at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.checkSystemState(BaseStorage.java:654)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.getStateManager(BaseStorage.java:634)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor.getPlatformAdmin(BaseAdaptor.java:385)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAdaptorHook.frameworkStart(EclipseAdaptorHook.java:80)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor.frameworkStart(BaseAdaptor.java:260)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundleActivator.start(SystemBundleActivator.java:55)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl$2.run(BundleContextImpl.java:995)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:989)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.start(BundleContextImpl.java:970)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.resumeBundles(StartLevelManager.java:549)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.incFWSL(StartLevelManager.java:484)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.doSetStartLevel(StartLevelManager.java:275)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.launch(StartLevelManager.java:245)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundle.resume(SystemBundle.java:155)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.launch(Framework.java:503)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi.launch(OSGi.java:51)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.startup(EclipseStarter.java:289)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:173)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:601)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:336)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:280)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:977)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:952)

    !ENTRY org.eclipse.osgi 4 0 2012-08-28 21:23:46.875
    !MESSAGE Startup error
    !STACK 1
    java.lang.RuntimeException: Exception in org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundleActivator.start() of bundle system.bundle.
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.resumeBundles(StartLevelManager.java:557)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.incFWSL(StartLevelManager.java:484)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.doSetStartLevel(StartLevelManager.java:275)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.StartLevelManager.launch(StartLevelManager.java:245)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.SystemBundle.resume(SystemBundle.java:155)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.launch(Framework.java:503)
    at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi.launch(OSGi.java:51)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.startup(EclipseStarter.java:289)
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:173)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:601)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:336)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:280)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:977)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:952)
    !SESSION Tue Aug 28 21:23:46 EDT 2012 ------------------------------------------
    !ENTRY org.eclipse.core.launcher 4 0 2012-08-28 21:23:46.875
    !MESSAGE Exception launching the Eclipse Platform:
    !STACK
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:186)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:601)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:336)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:280)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:977)
    at org.eclipse.core.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:952)


  17. You could either integrate everything in your autoit script (using runwait and run command) or modify your batch script like this:

    start /separate "process security warning" \\MyPrintserver\WindowsSecurityInstallYes.exe

    Hmmm. :unsure:

    http://ss64.com/nt/start.html

    Options for 16-bit WINDOWS programs only

    /SEPARATE Start in separate memory space (more robust)

    /SHARED Start in shared memory space (default)

    I would try with a simpler:

    START "process security warning" \\MyPrintserver\WindowsSecurityInstallYes.exe

    and then try with:

    START "process security warning" /MIN \\MyPrintserver\WindowsSecurityInstallYes.exe

    Indeed the missing piece of the puzzle was to start the autoit script in a different process, so the rest of the batch file still runs. Thank you all, everything now works.

    jaclaz

×
×
  • Create New...