Jump to content

Not booting Audit mode during Vista Setup


 Share

Recommended Posts

i created an unattend.xml file with WAIK. When i run Vista Setup, I get an Interactive Logon error when entering Audit Mode. I followed FireGeier's unattended guide. Can't figure out why its not working. I attached my autounattend file. Hopefully i can get some insight to why Vista is giving me error when booting to Audit mode, during Vista Setup.

Autounattend.xml

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Hi !

I am stuck with the same error on a Vista with Integrated SP1 x64 Enterprise version right before the virtual machine should restart into audit mode. Instead it quickly shows the error and then shuts the machine off.

Any ideas ?? Cannot find any solution on the net anywhere.

edit:

Setuperr.log and setupact.log do not seem to show any errors. Any ideas guys ??

Thanks,

Alex

Here´s my autounattend.xml:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
<settings pass="oobeSystem">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<InputLocale>0000043a</InputLocale>
<SystemLocale>de-AT</SystemLocale>
<UILanguage>de-DE</UILanguage>
<UserLocale>de-AT</UserLocale>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<AutoLogon>
<Password>
<Value>xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</Value>
<PlainText>false</PlainText>
</Password>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<LogonCount>1</LogonCount>
<Username>Administrator</Username>
</AutoLogon>
<Display>
<ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
<DPI>96</DPI>
<HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
<RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
<VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
</Display>
<OOBE>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
<NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
<ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>
</OOBE>
<UserAccounts>
<LocalAccounts>
<LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
<Password>
<Value>QAB1ADUAZwBlADUAcABlAHIAcgB0AFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
<PlainText>false</PlainText>
</Password>
<Description>Administrator</Description>
<DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
<Group>Administrators</Group>
<Name>Administrator</Name>
</LocalAccount>
</LocalAccounts>
</UserAccounts>
<TimeZone>W. Europe Standard Time</TimeZone>
<RegisteredOrganization>xxxxxxxxxxxx</RegisteredOrganization>
<RegisteredOwner>xxxxxxxxxxx</RegisteredOwner>
<DisableAutoDaylightTimeSet>false</DisableAutoDaylightTimeSet>
<BluetoothTaskbarIconEnabled>false</BluetoothTaskbarIconEnabled>
<DoNotCleanTaskBar>true</DoNotCleanTaskBar>
<ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
<StartPanelOff>false</StartPanelOff>
<LogonCommands>
<AsynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<CommandLine>cmd /c "cmdow @ /HID & %DVDRoot%\sources\$OEM$\cleanup.cmd"</CommandLine>
<Description>System bereinigen</Description>
<Order>1</Order>
</AsynchronousCommand>
</LogonCommands>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Sidebar" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<Gadget4>%PROGRAMFILES%\windows sidebar\gadgets\Notes.Gadget,true</Gadget4>
<Gadget5>%PROGRAMFILES%\windows sidebar\gadgets\Weather.Gadget,true</Gadget5>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="windowsPE">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<SetupUILanguage>
<UILanguage>de-DE</UILanguage>
</SetupUILanguage>
<InputLocale>0000043a</InputLocale>
<SystemLocale>de-AT</SystemLocale>
<UILanguage>de-DE</UILanguage>
<UserLocale>de-AT</UserLocale>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<DiskConfiguration>
<WillShowUI>Always</WillShowUI>
</DiskConfiguration>
<ImageInstall>
<OSImage>
<InstallFrom>
<MetaData wcm:action="add">
<Key>/IMAGE/NAME</Key>
<Value>Windows Vista ENTERPRISE</Value>
</MetaData>
</InstallFrom>
<InstallToAvailablePartition>true</InstallToAvailablePartition>
<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>
</OSImage>
</ImageInstall>
<UserData>
<AcceptEula>true</AcceptEula>
</UserData>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="specialize">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-Licensing-SLC-UX" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<Identification>
<JoinWorkgroup>ARBEITSGRUPPE</JoinWorkgroup>
</Identification>
</component>
<component name="Security-Malware-Windows-Defender" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<DisableAntiSpyware>true</DisableAntiSpyware>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<ComputerName>%COMPUTERNAME%</ComputerName>
<ProductKey>xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</ProductKey>
<TimeZone>W.Europe Standard Time</TimeZone>
<RegisteredOrganization>xxxxxxxx</RegisteredOrganization>
<RegisteredOwner>xxxxxxxxx</RegisteredOwner>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<RunSynchronous>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<Path>cmd /c "cmdow @ /HID & FOR %i IN (C D E F G H I J K L N M O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z) DO IF EXIST %i:\DVDRoot.txt SETX DVDRoot %i: -m"</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>2</Order>
<Path>%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /audit</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
</RunSynchronous>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="auditUser">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<RunSynchronous>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<Path>cmd /c "%DVDRoot%\sources\$OEM$\checkserver.exe"</Path>
<Description>WPI Installation</Description>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>10</Order>
<Path>%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /oobe /reboot</Path>
<Description>PC neustarten ...</Description>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
</RunSynchronous>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<Display>
<ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
<DPI>96</DPI>
<HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
<RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
<VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
</Display>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="auditSystem">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<Display>
<ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
<DPI>96</DPI>
<HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
<RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
<VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
</Display>
</component>
</settings>
<cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim://mediaserver/media/installation/Test_base/Test5/Test5_source/base_source/x64/sources/install.wim#Windows Vista ENTERPRISE" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Edited by midiboy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi again,

I think I found the solution !!

@alucke: Did you by any chance clear the sources dir of the Vista DVD and only leave the wim files in there ?

In my case I searched days for a solution and tried everything. In the end, the solution was to copy all the files that were in the sources dir of the Vista DVD initially back to the sources dir of my unattended Vista DVD. For some strange reason if only the wim files and the cfg files are in there, the vista installation will cause this error.

At least this helped with my x32 unattended DVD, I will check if it works on my x64 installation too.

Bye,

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have the same problem with Vista Enterprise with SP1 slipstreamed from Microsoft:

If you use the OEM disk files WIM unmodified and use your current XML then it works.

If you use the OEM files then modify the install.wim and in the specialize area of the xml it only works with the two runsynchornous commands only in there. I found anything else in specialize phase will hang the install throwing out the error message and shutting the machine down. Think I am going to burn the OEM Vista Enteprise Disk Tomorrow and see if it shutsdown during the sysprep screen where the I used to get the interactive logon error.

Edited by Wabaunza
Link to comment
Share on other sites

i again,

I will check if it works on my x64 installation too.

unfortunately, my "solution" did not help with the 64 bit Vista Enterprise edition. Very strange.

Wabaunza:

I tried removing everything from the specialise phase except for the two synchronous commands but it still does not work. Would you share your autounattend.xml ?

Thanks,

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I started from scratch this morning right after my previous post. Extracted the Vista Enterprise SP1 ISO to my iso folder, copied my install folder, appsroot file and my autounattend.xml from my previous (Pre-SP1 working Enterprise build) to this iso folder. I executed WSIM selected my autounattend.xml, selected the install.wim from sources and saved it. then ran my script to make an iso and loaded up a new vm with this. The interesting this is it still shutsdown where it has always crashed, but I launched it again and it then goes through the rest of the passes from the autounattend.xml. This is a Microsoft Virtual PC bug I am guessing because I have made three new builds modifying the install.wim and it continues to shutdown but when restarted continues as it should. Guess autoreboot does not always work (Microsoft Product) I attached my XML hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I created a DVD and the shutdowns are not just in the VM's its also from the disk. Anyone experiencing this? I start the machine back up and it continues from the DVD and evenutally completes and everything works. Maybe the SP1 install requires a shutdown?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

this is really a strange error. I tried it with vmware workstation 6.02 now instead of vmware server but again, the system will shutdown after specialise phase but only with the x64 Windows Vista version. The x32 version runs fine now, no error, no shutdown.

You guys are all using 32 bit versions ? Are you all using Vista + SP1 install DVDs ? Are you all using the new WAIK 1.1 for Vista SP1 and W2K8 or the previous version ?

By the way:

In the technical help file for the WAIK Microsoft recommends to use the following component to go into audit mode:

Microsoft-Windows-Deployment\Reseal >  oobeSystem

ForceShutdownNow = false
Mode = Audit

Microsoft does not mention the sysprep /quiet /audit command as a recommended way to go into audit mode. So maybe this does not work anymore since SP1 when using that command from specialise phase ?

I tried the above in my autounattend.xml instead of using sysprep /quiet /audit but this only works from oobeSystem mode, not from specialise mode.

This means that Windows Setup will go from specialise mode to oobe mode and then boot into audit mode. This works fine. However, afterwards, when rebooting to oobe mode again from audit mode, Windows will stop and ask for Computername, user, etc. even though all those settings are already in the autounattend.xml.

Seems like Setup only uses those setting for the first oobe pass and not for the second.

Does anyone have an idea how to make Windows Setup use the settings for oobe pass in the autounattend.xml for the second oobe pass after Setup went from specialise -> oobe -> audit mode phase ?

Bye,

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

this is really a strange error. I tried it with vmware workstation 6.02 now instead of vmware server but again, the system will shutdown after specialise phase but only with the x64 Windows Vista version. The x32 version runs fine now, no error, no shutdown.

You guys are all using 32 bit versions ? Are you all using Vista + SP1 install DVDs ? Are you all using the new WAIK 1.1 for Vista SP1 and W2K8 or the previous version ?

By the way:

In the technical help file for the WAIK Microsoft recommends to use the following component to go into audit mode:

Microsoft-Windows-Deployment\Reseal >  oobeSystem

ForceShutdownNow = false
Mode = Audit

Microsoft does not mention the sysprep /quiet /audit command as a recommended way to go into audit mode. So maybe this does not work anymore since SP1 when using that command from specialise phase ?

I tried the above in my autounattend.xml instead of using sysprep /quiet /audit but this only works from oobeSystem mode, not from specialise mode.

This means that Windows Setup will go from specialise mode to oobe mode and then boot into audit mode. This works fine. However, afterwards, when rebooting to oobe mode again from audit mode, Windows will stop and ask for Computername, user, etc. even though all those settings are already in the autounattend.xml.

Seems like Setup only uses those setting for the first oobe pass and not for the second.

Does anyone have an idea how to make Windows Setup use the settings for oobe pass in the autounattend.xml for the second oobe pass after Setup went from specialise -> oobe -> audit mode phase ?

Bye,

Alex

Midiboy, Yes I am using 32bit version with sp1 integrated from Microsoft and WAIK 1.1 2008 version. In specialize phase Windows-Deployment one of my RunSyncronous Commands has %WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /audit - I noticed I had the WillReboot Option set to never in WSIM. Hmnnn Changing this to Always to see what happens. I'll let you guys know my results.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Midiboy can you post your working xml for 32bit version. I am getting the Interactive logon error on fujitsu and panasonic model laptops not on Dells. I have not made the changes to the build yet that i was going to test.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Wabaunza,

I have attached my xml. Maybe you can try this on those laptops ?

This is not a very good situation. If you cannot depend on the install working on all PCs you probably can´t use it. I have not used it on real PCs as of yet, just virtual machines.

Bye,

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Midiboy I removed the sysprep /quiet /audit command and added the deployment\reseal oobe option forceshutdown mode - audit and it installed fine on my Fujistu going to try on other models. I as well got the OS version, license terms agreement, username prompts as well so I will be seeing if I can figure that out. Least the OS installs so far.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Wabaunza,

I as well got the OS version, license terms agreement, username prompts as well so I will be seeing if I can figure that out. Least the OS installs so far.

Yeah, please let me know if you find something. I have read that there is something called the oobe.xml that is used to prestage certain oobe settings like logos etc.

Maybe that will be a solution ? Have not tried it yet though (so much other stuff to do :whistle: )

Bye,

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...